for the Court:
[…] This issue lacks merit.
3. Illegal Indictment
¶ 10. Hudson argues that his mul-ti-count indictment, charging him with armed robbery and aggravated assault, was illegal. Hudson takes issue with the fact that the charges from the multi-count indictment arose from a single act. However, as Hudson points out in his brief, the State filed the multi-count indictment pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2(1) (Rev.2007), which states:
Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
Based on the plain language of section 99-7-2(1), it was not illegal for the State to file a multi-count indictment charging Hudson with armed robbery and aggravated assault. Section 99 — 7—(l)(a) specifically permits crimes stemming from the same act or transaction to be charged in the same indictment. Based on Moak’s testimony, Hudson shot him after he robbed him of his economic stimulus check (i.e. Hudson’s criminal acts arose from the same act or transaction). This assignment of error is without merit.