STATEMENT OF THE CASE AND FACTS
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying the appellant’s motion for judgment of acquittal on the charge of aggravated child abuse, or in relying on that offense as an aggravating circumstance in its sentencing order.
Sexual Battery
In his second claim, Caylor argues that the trial court should have granted his motion for a judgment of acquittal on the offense of sexual battery involving great physical force. Section 794.011(3), Florida Statutes (2008), states:
A person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without that person’s consent, and in the process thereof uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or uses actual physical force likely to cause serious personal injury commits a life felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, s. 775.084, or s. 794.0115.
“Sexual battery” is defined as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object; however, sexual battery does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.” § 794.011(l)(h), Fla. Stat.