Mobile-One Auto Sound, Inc. v. Whitney National Bank
[…] None of the written agreements specified that Whitney had to give Mobile-One formal notice of default before taking advantage of its statutory remedies; the remedies that required prior formal notice of default were acceleration and attorneys’ fees, remedies not provided by operation of law. Whitney was not required by law or written agreement to give formal prior notice of its application of Mobile-One’s funds on deposit in which it has a security interest towards the | ^payment of Mobile-One’s principal obligation. See La. R.S. 6:316 C. And Whitney did give the requisite timely written notice after it removed funds from Mobile-One’s operating account. See La. R.S. 6:316 D. So long as the bank gives timely notice to its depositor, “the bank shall have no liability to the depositor or to any other person or persons as a result of the bank’s dishonor of checks or drafts drawn on the depositor’s accounts with the bank.” Id.