Mobile-One Auto Sound, Inc. v. Whitney National Bank
[…] See Decatur-St. Louis Combined Equity Properties, Inc. Venture v. Abercrombie, 411 So.2d 677, 680 (La.App. 4th Cir.1982); see also Fink v. Bryant, 01-0987, pp. 3-4 (La.11/28/01), 801 So.2d 346, 349.

Mobile-One’s failure to pay in full the principal and interest by the due date stated in the promissory note constituted default on its obligation to perform by repayment of the money borrowed. See La. Civil Code art. 1990 (“When a term for the performance of an obligation is ... fixed, ... the obligor is put in default by the mere arrival of that term.”).

None of the written agreements specified that Whitney had to give Mobile-One formal notice of default before taking advantage of its statutory remedies; the remedies that required prior formal notice of default were acceleration and attorneys’ fees, remedies not provided by operation of law.