Stewart v. Continental Casualty Co.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that relation back under this article does not interrupt or suspend the peremptive time period, it merely applies the date of the original petition to the amended petition. We disagree.

Naghi v. Brener, 2008-2527 at pp. 7-8, 17 So.3d at 924.

. We find the plaintiffs’ argument, that Scaglione v. Juneau, 2010-1734 (La.7/27/10), 40 So.3d 127, requires a different result, unpersuasive, as Scaglione dealt with an election case, not a legal malpractice action. Moreover, the governing statute in Scaglione, LSA-R.S. 18:1406, specifically authorized a trial court to "allow the filing of amended pleadings for good cause shown and in the interest of justice.” See LSA-R.S. 18:1406(B).

. The Direct Action Statute allows an action to be brought against the insurer, alone, only when at least one of the following applies: