Geico Indemnity Co. v. Virtual Imaging Services, Inc.
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted).

This Court is faced, as were the courts in Kingsway and Nichols, with a dispute regarding whether there is a conflict between the language in the policies and the language in the PIP statute. Geico argues that its payment to Virtual Imaging was consistent with both the PIP statute and the policies issued to the Insureds. According to Geico, the permissive language of section 627.736(5)(a)(2) is present in the policies for two reasons. First, section 627.7407(2) states that “[a]ny personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act.” (emphasis added). Consequently, the policies must be read so as to include the provision stating that Geico “may limit reimbursement to 80 percent” of the requisite amount on the Medicare Part B fee schedule.