concurring.
[…] Here, having two parents is better than one.
SAWAYA, J., concurs.
. The statute does protect certain rights of a "father who has executed a preplanned adoption agreement under s. 63.212.” Since at the time this case was considered by the trial court, gay adoption was not recognized in Florida, no solace could have been found in that clause by this couple. It is interesting to contemplate how the case of Florida Department of Children & Families v. Adoption of X.X.G., 45 So.3d 79 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010), might impact this statute.
. See § 742.12(4), Florida Statutes (2009), concerning the probability for determining fatherhood of a child, which states that "[A] statistical probability of paternity of 95 percent or more creates a rebuttable presumption ... that the alleged father is the biological father of the child.”
. Other states have faced the same challenge. See, e.g., K.M. v. E.G., 37 Cal.4th 130, 33 Cal.Rptr.3d 61, 117 P.3d 673 (Cal.2005); In re Adoption of Sebastian, 25 Misc.3d 567, 879 N.Y.S.2d 677 (N.Y.Sur.Ct.2009).