Eagletech Communications, Inc. v. Bryn Mawr Investment Group, Inc.
[…] Section 772.103, Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for any person “[t]hrough a pattern of criminal activity ... to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property,” or for a person “[e]mployed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of criminal activity,” or to conspire to do so. § 772.103, Fla. Stat. (2000). Section 772.104(1) provides civil remedies for violations of section 772.103.

Section 772.102 .defines a “pattern of criminal activity” as “engaging in at least two incidents of criminal activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or that otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents.” § 772.102(4), Fla. Stat. (2000) (emphasis added).

Thus, to bring a RICO action in Florida, a plaintiff has to show “there has been some sort of ongoing criminal behavior.” Ginsberg v. Lennar Fla. Holdings, 645 So.2d 490, 501 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994).