Eagletech Communications, Inc. v. Bryn Mawr Investment Group, Inc.
[…] But, “[t]o assume or speculate ... that the [appel-lees] participated in a conspiracy ... merely because they ultimately received some benefits from the [investments] is insufficient for the imposition of liability against them.” Raimi, 702 So.2d at 1285.

*864Counts Three and Four — Violations of Florida’s RICO Statute

In counts three and four of the Fifth Amended Complaint, Eagletech alleges violations of The Florida Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act — Florida’s RICO equivalent. Section 772.103, Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for any person “[t]hrough a pattern of criminal activity ... to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property,” or for a person “[e]mployed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of criminal activity,” or to conspire to do so. § 772.103, Fla. Stat. (2000). Section 772.104(1) provides civil remedies for violations of section 772.103.