Eagletech Communications, Inc. v. Bryn Mawr Investment Group, Inc.
[…] Id. To maintain an action under section 772.103, a plaintiff must plead the necessary predicate acts or continuity of endeavor. See id.

Eagletech has not properly alleged the necessary predicate acts in its Fifth Amended Complaint. At best, the complaint alleges potential fraudulent activity surrounding the Third Funding. Nevertheless, Eagletech has attempted to allege multiple criminal acts all related to the Third Funding. For example, Eagle-tech alleged that the appellees committed mail fraud when they mailed the conversion notices. These allegations are insufficient, however, as section 772.102(4) states, “For the purposes of this chapter, the term ‘pattern of criminal activity’ shall not include two or more incidents of fraudulent conduct arising out of a single contract or transaction against one or more related persons.” § 772.102(4).

Thus, even if mailing the conversion notices constituted “fraudulent conduct,” this arose out of the same contract or transaction with Eagletech as the alleged misrepresentations that occurred in inducing Eagletech to agree to the sale of the preferred stock.