Eagletech Communications, Inc. v. Bryn Mawr Investment Group, Inc.
[…] As such, Eagletech can no longer assert any claims against those parties based on the facts it has alleged in its Fifth Amended Complaint. We recognize that in paragraph fifty-four, Ea-gletech alleged that Coyne was an "agent of ... LBC." Without more, however, an allegation of an agency relationship is a mere legal conclusion which we do not have to accept as true in analyzing the sufficiency of the complaint. This is distinguishable from the allegation in paragraph fifty-three that Coyne was the "attorney for Defendants Paradigm and Trinity.”

. Section 517.301(1) provides:

It is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of this chapter for a person:

(a) In connection ... with the offer, sale, or purchase of any investment or security, ... directly or indirectly:

1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

2. To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or

3.To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.

. In its Fifth Amended Complaint, Eagletech explained that short-selling from a "naked position” means that the investor who sells the security does not own or have access to the stock when sold. That is, the naked short seller does not borrow the stock that he or she sells.