Carr v. Old Port Cove Property Owners Ass'n
[…] Instead it would have amounted to mere hypothetical statutory and constitutional interpretation having no affect on him personally or the activity he challenges.

For that reason, I join in affirming the Agency’s refusal to issue a declaratory statement.

. See § 718.111(2), Fla. Stat. (2008) ("The powers ... of the association include those set forth in this section and, except as expressly limited or restricted in this chapter, those set forth in the declaration and bylaws and chapters 607 and 617, as applicable” [e.s.]); Raines v. Palm Beach Leisureville Community Ass’n Inc., 413 So.2d 30 (Fla.1982) (condominium association derives its powers and duties from this chapter and from association’s declaration of restrictions and bylaws ).

. Regal Kitchens Inc. v. Fla.