State v. Mosley
[…] The defendant argues that non-unanimous verdicts cannot survive constitutional review, in the bright light of recent decisions by the United States Supreme Court, which reexamine the history and application of the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments’ guarantee of the right to trial by jury.4 The defendant also points out that Louisiana and Oregon are the only states that allow 10 out of 12 jurors to convict or acquit in criminal cases, except for guilty verdicts in first degree murder eases.

LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782 provides for the number of jurors composing a jury, and the number which must concur in rendering the verdict. That article states, in pertinent part:

A. Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict[.]
[[Image here]]

Second degree murder is an offense for which “punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor.” See, LSA-R.S. 14:30.1.

This Court and the Louisiana Supreme Court have consistently upheld the constitutionality of LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782(A). See, State v. Jones, 381 So.2d 416 (La.1980); State v. Edwards, 420 So.2d 663 (La.1982); State v. Simmons, 414 So.2d 705 (La.1982); State v.