FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ANALYSIS
I. Was the Buy and Sell Agreement Validly Terminated?
As they did below, the Stranges argue the Louisiana Uniform Electronic *1192Transactions Act, La.R.S. 9:2601-2620, is applicable and allows for the use of an email to validly terminate the buy and sell agreement in this case. Under the facts of this case, we do not agree.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:2605 B(l) provides the Act applies “only to transactions between parties, each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means.” Under La.R.S. 9:2605 B(2), no formal agreement is needed, but “the context and sui’rounding circumstances, including the conduct of the parties, shall determine whether the parties have agreed to conduct a transaction by electronic means.” In finding there was no formal agreement nor any conduct of the parties indicating an agreement to use electronic transmissions, the trial court reasoned:
This court has no difficulty in finding that the parties have agreed in this case to the use of a facsimile machine.