United States Court of Appeals
[…] Ultimately, we affirm each conviction.
1. FAILURE TO CONSULT PUBLIC DEFENDER ON APPOINTED COUNSEL
Fields’s first guilt-phase claim is that the district court
erred by failing to secure the advice of the Federal Public
Defender (“FPD”) before appointing him capital counsel. The
appointment of counsel to represent indigent defendants in capital
cases is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3005. It provides that those
charged with federal capital offenses are entitled to two lawyers,
one of whom “shall be learned in the law applicable to capital
cases.” Section 3005 further requires: “In assigning counsel under
this section, the court shall consider the recommendation of the
Federal Public Defender organization, or, if no such organization
exists in the district, of the Administrative Office of the United
States Courts.”
a. Background
51
After Fields was charged with a capital offense, his attorney,
Scott Peterson, filed a motion pursuant to section 3005 asking the
court to appoint a second attorney learned in the law of capital
cases. Attorney Peterson advised the court that Rob Swanton had