Miller v. Jackson
[…] OPINION

The Jacksons’ Second and Third Assignments of Error

Because they are central to the trial court’s factual conclusions, we first consider the second and third assignments of error asserted by the Jacksons. In these assignments, the Jacksons question whether the trial court erred in allowing parol evidence to vary the terms of the cash sale deed executed by the Fontenots.

|3The July 24, 2008 cash sale deed was an authentic act in that it was executed before a notary public and in the presence of two witnesses. La.Civ.Code art. 1833. The general rule is that “[tjestimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act.” La.Civ.Code art. 1848. However, “in the interest of justice, [testimonial or other evidence] may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent, or a simulation, or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the trial court properly admitted parol evidence and considered it for the purpose of determining whether the 2008 transaction between the Fontenots and the Jacksons is a simulation. We find no merit in these assignment of error.