Scott v. UNUM Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] Brown showed that for all of Dr. Hebert’s protests that Scott needed to be treated by an orthopedist, Dr. Brown concluded that Scott had degenerative disc disease and referred Scott back to Dr. Hubbard because no further orthopedic treatment was necessary. We find no abuse of discretion by the trial court in allowing these records to be admitted into evidence.

Conñict between state law and the policy provisions

Unum argues that the trial court erred in ruling that the definition of disability found in the policy was more restrictive than allowed by La. R.S. 22:990, which provides, with our emphasis added:

A. An individual or group disability loss of income policy to provide loss of income protection against total disability may be issued in this state consistent with the definitions and provisions of this Section.
B. Total disability may be defined in relation to the inability of the person to perform duties but shall not be based solely upon an individual’s inability to either:
(1) Perform “any occupation whatsoever”, “any occupational duty”, or “any and every duty of his occupation”.
(2) Engage in any training or rehabilitation program.