Scott v. UNUM Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] Because it failed to do this, Unum acted arbitrarily and capriciously in terminating benefits. The trial court was not clearly wrong in ordering the payment of a penalty and attorney fees.

Unum next argues that the trial court erred in its calculation of the penalty and attorney fees. The penalty provision in La. R.S. 22:1821(A) states, “Failure to comply with the provisions of this Section shall subject the insurer to a penalty payable to the insured of double the amount of the health and accident benefits due[.]” Unum contends that this provision means that the total sum that can be awarded to Scott is the amount of the benefits due, plus a like amount as a penalty.

In support of its argument, Unum cites Crawford v.