Scott v. UNUM Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] A gate guard position would pay $9.21 per hour or $1,596.46 monthly. It is evident that neither position provides substantially the same earning capacity as Scott’s prior position as a plumber/pipefitter at the University. Therefore, Scott remains disabled and entitled to disability benefits.

Penalty and attorney fees

Unum argues that the trial court was clearly wrong in finding that La. R.S. 22:1821 was violated and that a penalty and attorney fees were warranted.

Disability insurance is classified as health and accident insurance. La. R.S. 22:47(2)(a). La. R.S. 22:1821(A) provides:

All claims arising under the terms of health and accident contracts issued in this state, except as provided in Subsection B, shall be paid not more than thirty days from the date upon which written notice and proof of claim, in the form required by the terms of the policy, are furnished to the insurer unless just and reasonable grounds, such as would put a reasonable and prudent businessman on his guard, exist. The insurer shall make payment at least every thirty days to the assured during | isthat part of the period of his disability covered by the policy or contract of insurance during which the insured is entitled to such payments. Failure to comply with the provisions of this Section shall subject the insurer to a penalty payable to the insured of double the amount of the health and accident benefits due under the terms of the policy or contract during the period of delay, together with attorney’s fees to be determined by the court.

This statute, formerly numbered La. R.S. 22:657, was discussed at length by the Third Circuit in Stewart v. Calcasieu Parish School Bd., 2005-1339, pp. 4-5 (La.App. 3d Cir.5/3/06), 933 So.2d 797, 801, writ denied, 2006-1910 (La.11/3/06), 940 So.2d 666: