for the Court:
[…] Spears v. State, 942 So.2d 772, 774 (¶ 6) (Miss.2006). But the indictment may be amended if the change is simply to the form of the indictment. Id. “It is well settled ... that a change in the indictment is permissible if it does not materially alter facts which are the essence of the offense on the face of the indictment as it originally stood or materially alter a defense to the indictment as it originally stood so as to prejudice the defendant’s case.” Id. (quoting Miller v. State, 740 So.2d 858, 862 (¶ 13) (Miss.1999)).
¶ 37. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-5 (Rev.2007) specifically addresses allegations of time in an indictment and provides that:
An indictment for any offense shall not be insufficient for omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense, nor for stating the time imperfectly....
Moreover, Uniform Rule of Circuit and County Court 7.06 provides that the failure to state the correct date in an indictment does not render the indictment insufficient.
¶ 38. Time is not an essential element of the crimes of sexual battery, gratification of lust, and child abuse. See Miss.