Relevant Facts and Procedural History
[…] Louisiana Revised Statute 9:4802(B) provides the second right, which states that, “[t]he claims against the owner shall be secured by a privilege on the immovable on which the work was performed.” However, the claim and privilege that the Louisiana Private Works Act affords the subcontractor is limited by La. R.S. 9:4823(A), which provides, in pertinent part, that “a claim against the owner and the privilege securing it granted by R.S. 9:4802 is extinguished if: (1) the claimant or holder of the privilege does not preserve it as required by R.S. 9:4822.”
Un interpreting statutes granting liens and privileges for working materials furnished, courts have generally construed the statutes strictly against the claimant. P.H.A.C. Services, Inc. v. Seaways International, Inc., 403 So.2d 1199, 1202 (La.1981). According to Comments 1981 to La.