for the Court:
[…] Based on our review of the record, the trial judge did not abuse that discretion by denying the proffered in*1162struction. Accordingly, this issue has no merit.
3. Whether the trial judge erred when he did not, sua sponte, sever the three counts in the indictment
¶ 28. Next, Stribling argues that the trial judge committed plain error when he allowed the State to prosecute her on a multi-count indictment. She argues that the three sales of cocaine were separate and distinct offenses that should not have been tried in the same proceeding.
¶29. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2(1) (Rev.2007) provides:
Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
Uniform Rule of Circuit and County Court 7.07(A) adopts, verbatim, the language of the statute. When considering whether a multi-count indictment is proper, the Mississippi Supreme Court requires application of the following so-called Corley considerations: