Taylor v. Department of Children & Families
[…] The hearing officer determined that Taylor’s remedy should have been “through judicial review” of that order and concluded that he was prohibited by administrative rules from granting a rehearing. The hearing officer also specifically declined to address the merits of Taylor’s claims.

While, generally, administrative action is upheld if supported by competent, substantial evidence, “an agency’s decision is given no deference when an agency commits an error of law.” Jerry Ulm Dodge, Inc. v. Chrysler Grp. LLC, 78 So.3d 20, 23 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011). Section 120.569(2)(l), Florida Statutes, provides that “the final order in a proceeding which affects substantial interests must be in writing and include findings of fact, if any, and conclusions of law.” Additionally, rules 65-2.066(3) and (7), Florida Administrative Code, state that all final orders “shall be in writing and include a caption, time and place of the Hearing, statement of issues, findings of fact and conclusions of law” as well as “notice of opportunity for judicial review.”