I-Net Technologies, Inc. v. Salazar
[…] The trial court’s legal conclusions are reviewed de novo.” Vrchota Corp. v. Kelly, 42 So.3d 319, 321 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010). “A complaint is sufficient to allege venue, unless a defendant, by affidavit, challenges venue. Then, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to establish the propriety of the venue selected.” Id. In this case, appellant challenged appellee’s selection of Bro-ward County as the proper venue by filing an affidavit and shifting the burden back to appellee as to whether the venue was proper.

Section 47.051, Florida Statutes, provides that “[ajctions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.” Here, there is no property in litigation, and appellant’s office is located in Palm Beach County.