Pompano Beach Community Redevelopment Agency v. Holland
[…] Generally, a trial court’s award of attorney’s fees “will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of discretion.” Amerada Hess Corp. v. Fla. Dep’t of Transp., 788 So.2d 276, 277 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000). However, because the issue here is whether the court properly applied the law in determining which writing constituted the first written offer for calculating attorney’s fees, it involves a question of law for which we have de novo review. See Osborne v. Dumoulin, 55 So.3d 577, 581 (Fla.2011).

The calculation of attorney’s fees under section 73.092 uses a benefits approach. The statute provides in part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and s. 73.015, the court, in eminent domain proceedings, shall award attorney’s fees based solely on the benefits achieved for the client.
(a) As used in this section, the term “benefits” means the difference, exclusive of interest, between the final judgment or settlement and the last written offer made by the condemning authority before the defendant hires an attorney.