In the Interest of N.F. v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] To be sure, N.F.’s failure to contact her babysitter when she was arrested in 2009 conceivably could have caused the child to be deprived of food, clothing, or shelter, but no evidence suggested that this happened. Absolutely no evidence supported a finding that the child’s “physical, mental, or emotional health” was significantly impaired by N.F.’s action.

Substantial Risk of Prospective Neglect (Finding Three)

“Prospective neglect” is generally a facet of termination sought pursuant to section 39.806(l)(c), i.é., “the parent ... engaged in conduct toward the child ... that demonstrates that the continuing involvement of the parent ... in the parent-child relationship threatens the life, safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child.” See, e.g., R.F., 22 So.3d at 653; M.H., 866 So.2d at 222. The Department’s petition against N.F. did not allege section 39.806(l)(c) as a ground for terminating her parental rights. Due process requires that the termination petition adequately inform a parent of the Department’s claims.