S.M. v. R.M.
[…] The family court judge was concerned that the Department did not take appropriate steps to protect the child by initiating a dependency proceeding, so she decided sua sponte to initiate such a proceeding by issuing an order to take the child into custody.

Section 39.01(68), Florida Statutes (2011), defines “shelter” as “placement with a relative or a nonrelative, or in a licensed home or facility ...” (Emphasis added.) Section 39.402(1), Florida Statutes (2011) states:

Unless ordered by the court under this chapter, a child taken into custody shall not be placed in a shelter prior to a court hearing unless there is probable cause to believe that:
(a) the child has been abused, neglected, or abandoned, or is suffering from or is in imminent danger of illness or injury as a result of abuse, neglect, or abandonment.

(Emphasis added.) This statute specifically authorizes, in appropriate situations, a court to place a child in shelter (with a parent) prior to affording a court hearing to the other parent. Section 39.402(2) further provides:

A child taken into custody may be placed or continued in a shelter only if one or more of the criteria in subsection (1) applies and the court has made a specific finding of fact regarding the necessity for removal of the child from the home and has made a determination that the provision of appropriate and available services will not eliminate the need for placement.

(Emphasis added.) The family court judge’s order in this case complies with these statutory provisions.

Section 39.401, Florida Statutes deals with taking a child into custody. Subsection (1) addresses the circumstances that must exist to take a child into custody.