During the surveillance, Detective Lay-risson observed a vehicle parked outside of the residence in question. After the controlled purchase was concluded
[…] . It is noted that inattentiveness has been found to be an acceptable demeanor-based, race-neutral explanation. See e.g. State v. Johnson, 621 So.2d 1167 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1993), writ denied, 626 So.2d 1178 (La.1993) (veniremen appeared inattentive and unresponsive); State v. Young, 613 So.2d 631 (La. App. 1 Cir.1992), writ denied, 626 So.2d 1186 (La.1993) (same); State v. Manuel, 517 So.2d 374 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1987) (same); State v. Griffin, 618 So.2d 680 (La.App. 2 Cir.1993), writ denied, 625 So.2d 1063 (La.1993) (veniremen all smiles and giggles during voir dire on death penalty).
. LSA-R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b) states: "Distribution, dispensing, or possession with the intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense cocaine or cocaine base or a mixture ... shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence; ...."