Dickerson v. State
[…] ¶ 4. ‘When reviewing a lower court’s decision to deny a [motion] for post-conviction relief [the appellate court] will not disturb the trial court’s factual findings unless they are found to be clearly erroneous. However, where questions of law are raised the applicable standard of review is de novo.” Reeder v. State, 783 So.2d 711, 714 (¶ 5) (Miss.2001) (quoting Pickett v. State, 751 So.2d 1031, 1032 (¶8) (Miss.1999)).

DISCUSSION

¶ 5. Dickerson argues that his sentence is illegal because a convicted felon cannot receive a suspended sentence. Dickerson cites to Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-33 (Rev.2011), which states that a trial court has the authority to suspend a defendant’s sentence “except ... where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion.... ” Dickerson argues that because he was a four-time convicted felon, his sentence was in violation of the law.

¶ 6. Dickerson’s appeal is barred as a successive writ. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Supp.2011).