dissenting.
[…] The test in determining the sufficiency of evidence to sustain a conviction is whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational fact-finder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Ex parte Stewart, 900 So.2d 475, 476-77 (Ala.2004) (quoting Webster v. State, 900 So.2d 460, 468 (Ala.Crim.App.2004)). The role of the appellate courts is to determine whether the evidence is legally sufficient, that is, whether a jury could, by fair inference, find the defendant guilty. Id.
Section 13A-8-41(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he:
“(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
“(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.”
Section 13A-8-43(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
*774“A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he: