dissenting.
[…] Ex parte Stewart, 900 So.2d 475, 476-77 (Ala.2004) (quoting Webster v. State, 900 So.2d 460, 468 (Ala.Crim.App.2004)). The role of the appellate courts is to determine whether the evidence is legally sufficient, that is, whether a jury could, by fair inference, find the defendant guilty. Id.
Section 13A-8-41(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he:
“(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
“(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.”
Section 13A-8-43(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
*774“A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
“(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
“(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.”
After quoting the relevant principles, the majority restates its summary of the evidence and employs what appears to be conjecture and surmise to conclude that the State presented a prima facie case: