United States Court of Appeals
[…] the governmental unit, does not apply to intentional
torts. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.057(2)
(excluding from the entire chapter claims “arising out of
assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other
intentional tort”).
We recognize that some Texas courts have extended
section 101.106 to include intentional torts, relying on
the fact that the Texas Supreme Court, albeit without
discussion, applied section 101.106 to an intentional
tort in Newman v. Obersteller, 960 S.W.2d 621, 622-23
(Tex. 1997). However, Newman stands for the proposition
that section 101.106 is an immunity statute, and not a
bar. See 960 S.W.2d at 622-23. The Court held the “bars
7
That section reads: “The filing of a suit under this
chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable
election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any
suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee
of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter.”
TEXAS CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(a).
17
any action” language of the former version of section
101.106 “is an unequivocal grant of immunity in this
context.” Id. at 622. Newman never explicitly held that
section 101.106 should be applicable to intentional
torts.