United States Court of Appeals
[…] differences between the two standards). Any difference
between the qualified immunity standard and the official
immunity standard is immaterial here, and we reach the
same result on this claim as we do on the § 1983 claim:
the officers are not entitled to summary judgment.
16
Furthermore, we find that Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code § 101.106(a) does not bar Plaintiffs’ suit
in this case.7 That statute, barring suits against
governmental employees if plaintiffs bring suit against
the governmental unit, does not apply to intentional
torts. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.057(2)
(excluding from the entire chapter claims “arising out of
assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other
intentional tort”).
We recognize that some Texas courts have extended
section 101.106 to include intentional torts, relying on
the fact that the Texas Supreme Court, albeit without
discussion, applied section 101.106 to an intentional
tort in Newman v. Obersteller, 960 S.W.2d 621, 622-23
(Tex. 1997).