Collins v. Downes
[…] Champagne v. Ward, 03-3211, p. 4 (La.1/19/05), 893 So.2d 773, 776.

The sole issue presented for appellate review is whether Louisiana or Ohio law applies to the interpretation of Ms. Pleasant’s automobile liability policy and/or PLU policy issued by State Farm. In a multistate case, the appropriate starting point is to first determine that a difference between Louisiana’s law and the law of the foreign state exists, and then to conduct a choice-of-law analysis. Champagne, p. 22 (La.1/19/05), 893 So.2d 773, 786. In the case at bar, the applicable Ohio statute, Ohio R.C. 3937.18(C), provides:

The policy limits of the [UM/UIM] coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured.4

14 Under Louisiana law, reduction clauses are not enforceable when doing so would preclude full recovery by a UM/UIM insured, to which the insured would otherwise be entitled under Louisiana’s UM/ UIM law. La. R.S. 22:1295. See Zuviceh v. Nationwide Ins.