JjSTATEMENT OF CASE
[…] State v. Anderson, 97-2587, pp. 9-10 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/18/98), 728 So.2d 14, 20, citing Rule 2-12.4, Uniform Rules Courts of Appeal, State v. Holmes, 95-2249, p. 15 (La.App. 4 Cir. 10/29/97), 701 So.2d 752, 760. Rule 2-12.4 states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll specifications or ^assignments of error must be briefed. The court may consider as abandoned any specification or assignment of error which has not been briefed.”
Nevertheless, a review of the defendant’s argument reveals that it is without merit. La. C.E. article 510 provides for the health care provider-patient privilege. However, an exception to the privilege exists in a criminal proceeding, “[w]hen the communication is relevant to an issue of the health condition of the accused in any proceeding in which the accused relies upon the condition as an element of his defense.” La. C.E. article 510(C)(2)(a). In the present case, the defendant raised the issue of his sanity when he pled not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity. Thus the exception applies, and the trial court did not err when it allowed Dr. Richoux to testify.