specially concurring:
[…] . Section 1 of the Act is now codified in Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-49-1 (Supp.2011).
. The State may destroy biological evidence prior to a person’s release from custody, provided he is given notice. 2009 Miss. Laws Ch. 339 § 3(f) (S.B.2709) (codified in Miss. Code Ann. § 99 — 49—1 (3)(f)). However, ”[i]f, after providing notice under paragraph (f)(ii) of this subsection of its intent to destroy evidence, the state receives a written request for retention of the evidence, the state shall retain the evidence while the person remains in custody.” Id. at § 3(g) (emphasis added).
. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9 (Supp.2011) also states that a motion by a petitioner must be limited to one judgment, and "[i]f a petitioner desires to attack the validity of other judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions.” (Emphasis added).