Little v. Consolidated Publishing Co.
[…] In Wilson v. Birmingham Post Co., 482 So.2d 1209 (Ala.1986), the supreme court appeared to have adopted § 611 of the Restatement (Second) of Torts in whole, but, in Wiley, supra, the court held that Alabama law had embraced only a limited form of § 611 that “would correspond at most to the ‘official action or proceeding’ portion of the rule.” 495 So.2d at 618. That portion of the rule to which Wiley refers is embodied in § 13A-11-161, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:

“The publication of a fair and impartial report ... of any investigation made by any ... public body or officer, shall be privileged, unless it be proved that the same was published with actual malice.... ”

It appears from the supreme court’s comments in Wiley that Alabama recognizes that a party has a qualified privilege to repeat defamatory statements uttered at a public investigatory meeting so long as the publication is fair, impartial, and repeated without “actual malice.”