Succession of Griggs
[…] See for example Succession of Pyle, 434 So.2d 523 (La.App. 2 Cir., 1983) wherein the court found that a succession was “relatively free from debt” where it had assets of $45,706.97 and debts of $28,845.51. The ratio of assets to debts in the succession before us is much greater.

The Louisiana Civil Code provides in Article 934 “Succession occurs at the death of a person” and in Article 935 provides “Immediately at the death of the decedent, universal successors acquire ownership of the estate and particular successors acquire ownership of the things bequeathed to them.” La.Civ.Code Art. 935 further provides “Prior to qualification of a succession representative only a universal successor may represent the decedent with respect to the heritable rights and obligations of the decedent.” La.Civ.Code Art. 936 provides “The succession of the decedent is transferred to his successors, whether testate or intestate, whether particular, general, or universal legatees. A universal successor continues the possession with all its advantages and defects, and with no alteration in the nature of the possession.” Particularly relevant to the issue before us are the further provisions of the Louisiana Civil Code in Article 938 which provides: “(A) Prior to the qualification of a succession representative, a successor may exercise rights of ownership with respect to his interests in a thing of the estate