specially concurring.
[…] Stat. (2011). Issues concerning the conditions of confinement, such as those that relate to the adequacy of DCF’s treatment regimen or facilities, are outside the scope of both the commitment proceeding and the State Attorney’s role.
Prior to 2002, Jimmy Ryce respondents lacked a statutory remedy for challenging the conditions of their confinement as established by DCF. That changed in 2002, when the Legislature added section 394.9215, Florida Statutes, to the Act, providing respondents with an avenue for raising confinement issues through habeas corpus. See ch.2002-36, § 1, Laws of Fla. Pursuant' to section 394.9215(1), Florida Statutes (2011), a respondent held in one of DCF’s secure facilities is authorized to file a petition for habeas corpus alleging that the “conditions of confinement violate a statutory right under state law or a constitutional right under the State Constitution or the United States Constitution.” Respondents must file these petitions in the circuit court for the county in which the facility is located. See § 394.9215(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011).