specially concurring.
[…] Stat. (2011). Of course, issues that stem from the commitment proceeding in general, such as complaints about the failure of a trial to progress, should be raised in the circuit court where that proceeding is pending — as this is the court that has jurisdiction with the power to act.
DCF, on the other hand, is not a party to the actual commitment proceeding, but, by statute, is the entity that retains legal custody of the respondent after a probable cause determination has been made and while the respondent awaits trial. See § 394.915(1), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“If the judge determines that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall order that the person remain in custody and be immediately transferred to an appropriate secure facility if the person’s incarcerative sentence expires.”). But see State Dep’t of Children & Family Servs. v. Jackson, 790 So.2d 535, 537 n. 3 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) (“As the entity responsible for operating the facilities that house those detained under the Act, DCF has an interest in the proceedings.”).