specially concurring.
[…] See Alachua Reg’l Juvenile Det. Ctr. v. T.O., 684 So.2d 814, 816 (Fla.1996) (“If a prisoner files a habeas corpus petition in circuit court, the petition must be filed in the circuit court of the county in which the prisoner is detained.”); Torres v. State, 700 So.2d 1247, 1248 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997) (“Only the circuit court within the county where he is incarcerated has jurisdiction.”); see also § 79.09, Fla. Stat. (2011) *253(“Before a circuit judge the [habeas] petition and the papers shall be filed with the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the prisoner is detained.”); Philip J. Padovano, Florida Appellate Practice § 30:6, at 756 (2011 ed.) (“A circuit court judge in one circuit may not issue a writ of habeas corpus to order the release of a party detained in another.”).