FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Pumphrey, supra. “The legislature is presumed to have acted with deliberation and to have enacted a statute in light of the preceding statutes involving the same subject matter.” Holly & Smith Architects, Inc. v. St. Helena Congregate Facility, Inc., 06-0582 (La.11/29/06), 943 So.2d 1037, 1045. Finally, recent statutory enactments support this view. In 2006, the Legislature, by Acts 2006, No. 826, § 3, enacted La. R.S. 24:177, which provides in part: “[t]he legislature is presumed to have enacted an article or statute in light of the preceding law involving the same subject matter and court decisions construing those articles or statutes, and where the new article or statute is worded differently from the preceding law, the legislature is presumed to have intended to change the law.” La. R.S. 24:177(C).
McLane argues that our reasoning in Cleco prohibits this result.