FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] DECREE
For the reasons expressed herein, the judgment of the court of appeal is reversed and the trial court judgment granting the Department’s motion for summary judgment finding McLane liable for the tax on smokeless tobacco products is reinstated. The case is remanded to the court of appeal to consider McLane’s two remaining assignments of error.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
KIMBALL, Chief Justice, dissents and assigns reasons.. McLane also argues that "dealer” is defined in La. R.S. 47:842(4) as "every person who manufactures or purchases cigars, cigarettes or smoking tobacco for distribution, sale, use or consumption in the State of Louisiana,” and therefore a dealer of smokeless tobacco cannot be included in that definition. However, the prefatory phrase of La. R.S. 47:842 states that ”[a]s used in this Chapter, the following terms have the meaning ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: ...” The context of the Tobacco Tax Law, specifically La. R.S. 47:841, indicates that dealers of smokeless tobacco are included in the tax scheme.
. La. R.S. 47:842(12) defines "invoice price” as "the manufacturers net invoiced price as invoiced to the Louisiana tobacco dealer, by the manufacturer, jobber, or other persons engaged in selling tobacco products in accordance with the tax levied by this chapter.”