State v. Carter
[…] Here, he alleged that testimony regarding the adjudications during the penalty phase of trial injected passion, prejudice, or other arbitrary factors into his penalty phase. However, because the jury had already heard this testimony during the guilt phase, we do not find that the jury’s hearing the testimony again during the penalty phase would have affected its sentencing recommendation.

.R.S. 14:44 defines aggravated kidnapping as the seizing or carrying of a person from one place to another, either through force or enticement, "with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under the offender’s actual or apparent control.”

. R.S. 14:44.1 defines second degree kidnapping in pertinent part as forcibly seizing or persuading a person to go from one place to another or imprisoning or forcibly secreting a person when the victim is physically injured.