Garner,812 So. 2d 380, 385 (Ala. Civ. App. 2001))).
Tellabs filed notice of its appeal to the Montgomery Circuit Court on October 18, 2010, 32 days after the entry of the final order.5 Tellabs notes that the 30th day following the entry of the final order was a Saturday and that the circuit court's offices were closed until the next business day, Monday, October 18, 2010. Tellabs argues that under § 1-1-4, Ala. Code 1975, its appeal was timely. We agree.
Section 1-1-4 provides, in pertinent part:
"Time within which any act is provided by law to be done must be computed by excluding the first day and including the last. However, if the last day is Sunday, or a legal holiday . . ., or a day on which the office in which the act must be done shall close as permitted by any law of this state, the last day also must be excluded, and the next succeeding *Page 10 secular or working day shall be counted as the last day within which the act may be done."
Alabama courts previously have held that filing deadlines provided by statute are to be readin pari materia with § 1-1-4, Ala. Code 1975.
Young v. Michael Dwain Mfg., Inc.,504 So. 2d 287, 288-89 (Ala. Civ. App. 1986). We see no reason not to read § 1-1-4 in pari materia with § 40-2A-9(g)(1)a.