We now address the issue of the proper venue for Tellabs's appeal to the circuit court. Tellabs contends that § 40-2A-9(g)(1)a. governs venue of its appeal and that under that statute the Montgomery Circuit Court is the only proper venue because Tellabs is a foreign corporation that does not have a principal place of business in Alabama. Bessemer counters that § 6-3-11, Ala. Code 1975, establishes the proper venue for Tellabs's appeal and that, under that statute, the Jefferson Circuit Court is the only proper venue because Bessemer is located in Jefferson County. Section 6-3-11 provides:
"The venue for all civil actions for damages for personal injury, death, or property damage filed against a county or against a municipality shall be *Page 12 in the county or in the county within which the municipality is located or in the county in which the act or omission complained of occurred."
Bessemer contends that § 6-3-11, rather than § 40-2A-9(g)(1)a., governs based on the authority of Ex parte City of Pelham,712 So. 2d 336 (Ala. 1998).