State v. Green
[…] La. C.Evid. Art. 801 C. And we have previously held that eliciting from a police officer what he did — even if based upon hearsay — is not seeking inadmissible hearsay, and is admissible based upon his personal knowledge. See State v. Cuccia, 05-0807, pp. 37-38 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/15/06), 933 So.2d 134, 160.

*591B

Defense counsel next properly confronted the victim before he sought to introduce evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by the victim. See La. C.Evid. Art. 613 (“Except as the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of ... pri- or inconsistent statements, ... is admissible after the proponent has first fairly directed the witness’ attention to the statement, act, or matter alleged, and the witness has been given the opportunity to admit the fact and has failed distinctly to do so.”) The pertinent preliminary question by defense counsel to the -victim follows:

DEFENSE COUNSEL:
Okay. So you didn’t tell the officers who met you at the gas station that it was two black males wearing white t-shirts?
VICTIM:
No. One had a black shirt, and one had a white shirt.