United States Court of Appeals
[…] Since a violation of the statute requires that the minor be solicited or enticed “to commit or
to submit to an unlawful sexual act,” it is clear that a violation of the statute is “sexual” in nature.
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-3510(a)(1); see also Izaguirre-Flores, 405 F.3d at 275. In both Izaguirre-
Flores and Zavala-Sustaita, we held that an act could be abusive if it inflicted psychological harm,
regardless of whether physical contact was involved. Izaguirre-Flores, 405 F.3d at 275–76;
2
The statute at issue in Izaguirre-Flores, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-202.1(a)(1), prohibits
“taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older
than the child in question, [the offender] . . . willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral,
improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose
of arousing or gratifying sexual desire . . . .” 405 F.3d at 271 n.1.
3
There is no question about the required minority of the victim, since the statute only applies
when the object of solicitation is under 16. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-3510(a)(1).
4