concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] “In the absence of legislation restricting agreements to arbitrate the potential claims of minors, enforcement of these agreements in commercial travel contracts is not contrary to the public policy of protecting children.” Id. at 405. It is significant that in Shea, the Florida Supreme Court found that the absence of legislative restriction was effectively an approval of arbitration agreements executed by parents on behalf of their children.
The legislature has, in fact, acted in response to Kirton. Section 744.301, Florida Statutes, has been recently amended to authorize a parent “to waive and release, in advance, any claim or cause of action against a commercial activity provider ... which would accrue to a minor child for personal injury, including death, and property damage resulting from an inherent risk in the activity.”8 § 744.301(3), Fla. Stat. (2010). At the same time, the legislature also implicitly excluded from this explicit grant of power the right of a parent to waive his or her child’s negligence claims against the activity provider. § 744.301(3)(a)2., Fla. Stat.