Perez v. Perez
[…] Even if Oscar is given credit for meeting the first prong of the relocation test, he still bears the burden of proving that the relocation is in the best interest of the children. To determine whether a parent *281has met its burden of proving' that the relocation is in the best interest of the child, “the court shall consider the benefits which the child will derive either directly or indirectly from an enhancement in the relocating parent’s general quality of life.” La.R.S. 9:355.13. Additionally, La.R.S. 9:355.12(A) requires a court to consider twelve enumerated factors before reaching a decision regarding a proposed relocation. Section B of La.R.S. 9:355.12 prohibits the court from considering “whether or not the person seeking relocation of the child will relocate without the child if relocation is denied or whether or not the person opposing relocation will also relocate if relocation is allowed.”

The twelve factors that a court must consider before making a decision on relocation are: