State v. Anderson
[…] There is no merit to this assignment of error.

| ^ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 4

In his fourth assignment of error defendant argues that his due process rights were violated by the trial court’s failure to give any jury instructions on the presumption relating to missing evidence, namely, the audiotapes of police interviews of Quintrale Williams and Julian Gallagher, the two eyewitnesses upon whose trial testimony defendant’s convictions were based, as well as the tape recording of Ace Brown’s voice mail message left on Cri-mestoppers’ hotline by tipster Kerry Gibson.

La. R.S. 15:432 provides, in pertinent part:

“A legal presumption relieves him in whose favor it exists from the necessity of any proof; but may none the less be *758destroyed by rebutting evidence; such is the presumption_ that evidence under the control of a party and not produced by him was not produced because it would not have aided him;...

La.C.Cr.P. art. 807, in pertinent part:

The state and the defendant shall have the right before argument to submit to the court special written charges for the jury....
* * *