State v. Williams
[…] The defendant was convicted of attempted second degree murder and aggravated burglary. Second degree murder is defined in pertinent part by La. R.S. 14:30.1 as “the killing of a human being: (1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm.” An attempt is defined by La. R.S. 14:27 as being committed when “[a]ny person who, having a specific intent to commit a crime, does or omits an act for the purpose of and tending toward the accomplishing of his object.” Aggravated burglary is defined in pertinent part by [l7La. R.S. 14:60 as “the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling ... with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender ... (3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.”

The defendant contends that the evidence did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was the perpetrator of these crimes. The sufficiency standard to be employed when a defendant disputes proof of identity was discussed by this court in State v.