Thorpe v. State
[…] If the two offenses cannot survive the Blockburger test, then double jeopardy has been violated. I find that since this is not a double-jeopardy issue as Thorpe asserts, the same-elements test from Blockburger is not applicable.

¶ 21. I submit that Thorpe’s argument is better described as an issue of multiplicity. Multiplicity occurs when a single offense is charged in several counts leading to the possibility of multiple punishments for a single crime. This is precisely what Thorpe is arguing. Thorpe was first charged with the violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-139(c)(l)(A) for the methamphetamine residue found on the spoon. Section 41-29-139(c)(l)(A) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess any controlled substance ... [in an amount] [l]ess than one-tenth (0.1) gram or one (1) dosage unit or less.... ” For the methamphetamine found on the coffee filter, Thorpe was charged with violating Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-139(c)(1)(B), which states: “It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally ... to possess any controlled substance ... [in the