In reviewing a conviction based in whole or in part on circumstantial evidence, the test to be applied is whether the jury might reasonably find that the evidence excluded every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt; not whether such evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis but guilt, but whether a jury might reasonably so conclude. Cumbo v. State, 368 So.2d 871 (Ala.Cr.App.1978), cert. denied, 368 So.2d 877 (Ala.1979).’
“Ward [v. State], 610 So.2d [1190] at 1191-92 [ (Ala.Crim.App.1992) ].”
Lockhart v. State, 715 So.2d 895, 899 (Ala.Crim.App.1997).
Section 13A-5-40(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a murder committed “by [a] defendant during a robbery *1062in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant” constitutes capital murder.
“(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 1 BA-8-43 and he:
“(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
“(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.