concurring specially.
[…] Florida Dep’t of Children & Families, 48 So.3d 931, 932 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (reversing adjudication of dependency on the ground the order is devoid of any factual finding to support the trial court’s conclusion that the mother abused A.U. and lacks “the parenting skills necessary to provide the child with a safe and secure environment”).
I concur in the decision of the majority.
. In a dependency case, oral findings in the record may not be relied upon to cure an otherwise defective written order. See Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.332(a). See also § 39.507(6), Fla. Stat. (2011) ("If the court finds that the child named in a petition is dependent, but chooses not to withhold adjudication or is prohibited from withholding adjudication, it shall incorporate that finding in an order of adjudication entered in the case, briefly stating the facts upon which the finding is made, and the court shall thereafter have full authority under this chapter to provide for the child as adjudicated.”).