M.G. v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] Although the record contains sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s ruling, we agree with the mother the written order is insufficient to meet the requirements of section 39.6221(2), Florida Statutes (2011), in two respects.

When a trial court places a minor child in a permanent guardianship in lieu of reunification or adoption, section 39.6221(2) of the Florida Statutes requires the trial court’s written order to:

(a) List the circumstances or reasons why the child’s parents are not fit to care for the child and why reunification is not possible by referring to specific findings of fact made in its order adjudicating the child dependent or by making separate findings of fact; [and]
[[Image here]]
*1150(c) Specify the frequency and nature of visitation or contact between the child and his or her parents....

§ 39.6221(2), Fla. Stat.

The guardianship order in our case is a form order, with which the trial court filled in the blanks. Regarding the reasons why the mother is not fit to care for the child or why reunification is not possible, pursuant to section 89.6221(2)(a), the form states:

Reunification with the parent(s) at this time would be contrary to the welfare and not in the best interest of the child(ren). The parents are not fit to care for the child(ren) and reunification is not possible because of the circumstances from which the court previously based its finding that the children are dependent in the order of adjudication, and in addition (input the specific reasons):

No reasons are stated.

Regarding the frequency and nature of visitation between the mother and the minor child, the order on appeal states:

Supervised visitation with the child(ren). The visitation shall be supervised at all times by the permanent guardian or an adult approved by the Department.