Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Bo-din’s presence. The fact that they were at the same party does not prove that Mr. Bodin was in the presence of Gabi for a period of time longer than was necessary to transfer [Ms. Breaux’s] son to Mr. Bodin.
IsThis finding as to the ambiguous nature of the evidence surrounding the attendance at the party is supported by the evidence. Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s denial of this claim.
This assignment of error lacks merit.
Parental Coordinator
The trial court’s judgment included an order that the parties use a parental coordinator pursuant to La.R.S. 9:358.1, which provides that: “On motion of a party or on its own motion, the court may appoint a parenting coordinator in a child custody case for good cause shown if the court has previously entered a judgment establishing child custody, other than an ex parte order.” Mr. Gallet contends that, despite their years of attempts at counseling to facilitate co-parenting, “the purpose of the co-parenting failed mainly because [Ms. Breaux] stopped it unilaterally and continually failed to cooperate.” Mr.