Gessa v. Manor Care of Florida, Inc.
[…] 769.06 Contracts limiting liability invalid. — Any contract, contrivance or device whatever, having the effect to relieve or exempt the persons mentioned in s. 769.01 from the liability prescribed by this chapter shall be illegal and void.

§ 769.06, Fla. Stat. (2004). Florida’s insurance law specifies that “[n]o contract shall contain any waiver of rights or benefits provided to or available to subscribers under the provisions of any law or rule applicable to health maintenance organizations.” § 641.31(11), Fla. Stat. (2004). And chapter 713, Florida Statutes, addressing construction liens, makes unwaivable the right to claim a lien before it matures. § 713.20(2), Fla. Stat. (2004) (“A right to claim a lien may not be waived in advance.... Any waiver of a right to claim a lien that is made in advance is unenforceable.”).

Similarly, if waiver of the remedies of chapter 400 violates public policy, it should be the Florida Legislature’s decision to specify that such waivers are prohibited and void, rather than the judiciary’s. See art. II, § 3, Fla. Const, (recognizing separation of powers); Knowles v.