Gessa v. Manor Care of Florida, Inc.
[…] The Florida Legislature, not this Court, should decide Florida’s public policy.

It is well-settled that contractual waivers are enforceable under Florida law for any type of rights. See Bellaire Secs. Corp. v. Brown, 124 Fla. 47, 168 So. 625, 639 (1936) (“A party may waive any right to which he is legally entitled, whether secured by contract, conferred by statute, or guaranteed by the Constitution.”).

For instance, one may waive constitutional rights. Article I, section 26 of the Florida Constitution, contained within the Declaration of Rights, provides:

Claimant’s right to fair compensation.—
(a) Article I, Section 26 is created to read “Claimant’s right to fair compensation.” In any medical liability claim involving a contingency fee, the claimant is entitled to receive no less than 70% of the first $250,000 in all damages received by the claimant, exclusive of reasonable and customary costs, whether received by judgment, settlement, or otherwise, and regardless of