I. BACKGROUND FACTS
[…] II. ANALYSIS
Typically, a trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of evidence is subject to an abuse of discretion standard of review. Pantoja v. State, 59 So.3d 1092, 1095 (Fla.2011). “However, a court’s discretion is limited by the evidence code and applicable case law. A court’s erroneous interpretation of these authorities is subject to de novo review.” Id. (quoting McCray v. State, 919 So.2d 647, 649 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006)). Here, the trial court’s ruling on *508the accident report privilege was an incorrect interpretation of the law.
Section 316.066(5), Florida Statutes (2010)1, provides:
Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. No such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the crash if that person’s privilege against self-incrimination is not violated.
The purpose of the statutory privilege is to “ensure that the state does not violate an individual’s constitutional privilege against self-incrimination when he or she is compelled to truthfully report to law enforcement the facts surrounding an automobile accident.” State v.