for the Court:
[…] Jones did not raise this issue during sentencing or on appeal. Regardless, we find that the errors were to form rather than substance and did not prejudice Jones’s defense. *935The indictment cites the correct cause numbers and jurisdiction where the offenses occurred. We also find this issue without merit.
II. ABSENCE OF ORDER AMENDING INDICTMENT
¶ 16. Next, Jones argues that the indictment was ineffective because the order amending the indictment was not made part of the record as required by Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-15 (Rev.2007).
¶ 17. Section 99-17-15 states:
The order of the court for amendment of the indictment, record or proceedings provided in Section 99-17-13 shall be entered on the minutes, and shall specify precisely the amendment, and shall be a part of the record of said case, and shall have the same effect as if the indictment or other proceeding were actually changed to conform to the amendment; and wherever necessary or proper for the guidance of the jury, or otherwise, the clerk shall attach to the indictment a copy of the order for amendment.
¶18. During the sentencing hearing, the State moved to amend the indictment to correct one of the prior conviction dates from October 7, 2002, to November 15, 2002. Jones’s counsel objected to the amendment.