In the Interest of L.H.
[…] ¶ 16. However, if we construe the record to reflect that the petition was filed on July 9, 2010, then the Appellants would not be entitled to section 43 — 21—501(l)(b) notice because the Appellants did not have “physical possession” of L.H. when the amended petition was filed. Pursuant to the July 8, 2010, shelter order, the youth court had placed L.H. in DHS custody on that day. The next day, the youth court issued a second shelter order placing L.H. back in her father’s custody.

¶ 17. For the sake of discussion, Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-21-505 (Rev.2004) governs service of a summons under these circumstances. It provides:

(1) Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, service of summons shall be made personally by delivery of a copy of the summons with a copy of the petition in a sealed envelope attached to the summons. A child may be served in the same manner as an adult.
[[Image here]]
(5) Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, notice of the time, date, place and purpose of any hearing other than adjudicatory and transfer hearings shall be given to all parties in person in court or by mail, or in any other manner as the youth court may direct.

The record does not indicate that the Appellants received a summons in the manner contemplated by section 43-21-505(1). Nor does the record indicate that the Appellants received a summons that met the requirements of section 43-21-505(5).