City of Mobile, 37 So.3d 739, 742 (Ala.2009).
In Schoenvogel v. Venator Group Retail, Inc., 895 So.2d 225 (Ala.2004), our supreme court, in holding that Rule 601, Ala. R. Evid., superseded Alabama’s Dead Man’s Statute, § 12-21-163, Ala.Code 1975, stated that “when [the Supreme] Court adopted the Alabama Rules of Evidence effective January 1, 1996, those rules supplanted and superseded any provisions of Title 12 of the Code of Alabama 1975 inconsistent with those rules.... ” 895 So.2d at 235 (emphasis added). When the supreme court adopted the Alabama Rules of Evidence in 1996, § 12-21-45 provided, in pertinent part, as it does today:
“(a) In all civil actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence that the plaintiffs medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as competent evidence. In such actions upon admission of evidence respecting reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses, the plaintiff shall be entitled to introduce evidence of the cost of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses.”
The trial court in the present case concluded that § 12-21-45 is inconsistent with Rules 401 and 402 of the Alabama Rules of Evidence and, therefore, that it no longer applies.
Rule 401 provides: